Holden Street Theatres logo

PAST FRINGE PROGRAMS

Take a look back through our past Adelaide Fringe programs - we've had some amazing shows, and we're sure that 2021 will be bigger and better than ever!



Holden Street Theatres' Past Fringe Award Winners

2020

Graham F. Smith Peace Foundation Prize - Kafka's Ape

Overall Bank SA Best Theatre - Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum with Expats

Overall Adelaide Critics' Circle Award - Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum with Expats

Overall Sunday Mail Best Theatre Award - Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum with Expats

Hong Kong Tour Ready Award - The Final Hours Hour

Week 4 Adelaide Critics' Circle Award - Tartuffe

Week 4 Bank SA Best Theatre - The Wild Unfeeling World

Week 3 Adelaide Critics' Circle Award - The Nights by Henry Naylor

Week 3 Bank SA Best Theatre - Kafka's Ape

Week 1 Adelaide Critics' Circle Award - Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum with Expats

2019

Graham F. Smith Peace Foundation Prize - Grounded

Overall Bank SA Best Theatre Award - Eurydice

Overall Adelaide Critics' Circle Award - Games by Henry Naylor

Bank SA Best Emerging Artist Award Week 1 - Table for Two?

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 1 - Games by Henry Naylor

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 1 - Build a Rocket

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 1 - Extinguished Things

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 2 - Eurydice

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 3 - Games by Henry Naylor

Bank SA Best Film, Digital, Interactive, Workshops & Talks - Workshop: Writing a Dramatic Monologue with Molly Taylor

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 4 - Bin Laden: The One Man Show

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 4 - The Archive of Educated Hearts

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 4 - Grounded

The Advertiser Best Female Solo Performance - Serena Manteghi in Build a Rocket

The Advertiser Life Imitates Art Award - Grounded

2018

Graham F. Smith Peace Foundation Prize - Not Today's Yesterday

Overall Bank SA Best Dance Award - Not Today's Yesterday

Overall Adelaide Critics' Circle Award - Borders by Henry Naylor

Overall Bank SA Best Theatre Award - Flesh & Bone

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 1 - Borders by Henry Naylor

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 1 - Flesh & Bone

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 2 - Love Letters to the Public Transport System

Bank SA Best Dance Award Week 2 - Not Today's Yesterday

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 3 - Flesh & Bone

Bank SA Best Dance Week 3 - Pedal / Castles

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 3 - That Daring Australian Girl

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 4 - John Hinton's Scientrilogy

2017

Adelaide Critics Circle Award - Angel by Henry Naylor

Adelaide Critics Circle Choice Award Wk 1 - Angel by Henry Naylor

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 3 - Angel by Henry Naylor

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 1 - Scorch
Adelaide Critics Circle Choice Award Wk 2 - Scorch

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 2 - Signifying Nothing

Adelaide Fringe Critics Circle Chioce Award Week 3 -Signifying Nothing

Best show in Fringe 2017 - Stories in The Dark

inSPACE Development Award - Stories in The Dark

2016

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award WK2 - Gambler's Guide to Dying

Critics' Circle Choice Award - Commendation - Gambler's Guide to Dying

The Graham F Smith Peace Foundation Award - Labels by Joe Sellman-Leava

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 1 – Labels by Joe Sellman-Leava

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre - Echoes

High Commendation - Adelaide Critics Circle Choice Award -Echoes

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award WK1 - Echoes

Bank SA Pick of the Fringe Award WK1 - Echoes

Critics Circle Choice Award WK2 - Echoes

Adelaide Fringe Award - Emerging Artists Wk 3 - Post Dining Experiments

Commendation - Adelaide Fringe Best Interactive Award Wk 3 - Post Dining

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 3 - The Orchid and the Crow

2015

Winner of the Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk1 - Blood at the Root

Winner Underbelly Fringe Award - Cut by Duncan Graham

2014

Minter Ellison 'Fringe & Beyond Award' - A Gaggle of Saints

The Peace Foundation Award - A Special Day (shared)

2013

Adelaide Critics Circle, Best Show in Fringe Award

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 1 – Glory Dazed

Underbelly Edinburgh Award – Breaker

Adelaide Fringe Best Dance Award for Life in Miniature

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 4 – Angry Young Man

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 3 – Breaker and Stuperstition

Adelaide Fringe Best Cabaret Award Wk 3 – Candice McQueen: Nasty!

2012

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Performer Award – Wee Andy

Adelaide Advertiser Best Theatre Award – Fleeto and Wee Andy

2011

Advertiser Best Theatre Award – Bound

Nominated Adelaide Fringe Emerging Comedy Award - Rob Beckett.

2010

Advertiser Best Theatre Weekly Award - Heroine for Breakfast.

2009

The Advertiser Fringe Award for Theatre – Scarborough by Fiona Evans (directed by Martha Lott),

Nominated Adelaide Fringe Award for Best Performance Venue,

Nominated Adelaide Fringe Award for Best Performer & Best Solo Show - The Tailor of Inverness – Krawiecz Inverness (Scotland)

2008

Winner of the Adelaide Fringe Best Performing Arts Venue Award

2007

Adelaide Critics Circle Professional Group Award - Holden Street Theatre’s - What I Heard About Iraq and Fringe Programming, What I Heard About Iraq by Simon Levy Directed by Martha Lott (SA)

Advertiser Fringe Award Winner, first Fringe production to be awarded 5 Stars in the Advertiser

2006

Winner Advertiser Fringe Award - Angry Young Man

2004

Winner of Weekly Pick of the Fringe Advertiser award PLUCK (UK)


What a Fringe!

A Reflection on HST Fringe 2020


We had such an amazing year in 2020, with our shows winning awards and bringing a diverse range of perspectives, stories, and ideas to our HST favourites.

We're so thrilled to announce the winner of the Holden Street Theatres' Adelaide Fringe Award 2020:

Friendly Feminism for the Mild Mannered (Millicent Sarre)

Dirty People (Starheart Theatre)


The awards we won in 2020 included:

The Graham F. Smith Peace Foundation Prize:

Kafka's Ape
(Starring Tony Miyambo)


Bank SA Best Theatre Award 2020

Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum with Expats
(Starring Rebacca Biscuit and Louise Mothersole)


Adelaide Critics' Circle Award 2020

Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum with Expats
(Starring Rebacca Biscuit and Louise Mothersole)


The Hong Kong Tour Ready Award 2020

The Final Hours Hour
(Starring Ben Volchok)


Our Adelaide Fringe Weekly Award winners were:

Week 1

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 1

Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum with Expats


Week 3

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 3

The Nights by Henry Naylor

Bank SA Best Theatre

Kafka's Ape


Week 4

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award

Tartuffe

Bank SA Best Theatre Award

The Wild Unfeeling World


Our Sunday Mail Award Winners were:

Best Theatre:

Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum with Expats

Edinburgh Fringe Award

Interested in applying for our Holden Street Theatres' Edinburgh Fringe Award?

Click here for Application Information and Criteria